Menu

4 Best Islands in Calgary

Calgary’s islands offer different kinds of outdoor breaks, from landscaped Bow River walks and family picnics to a very small park suited to a brief pause. The right choice depends less on finding a major attraction than on matching the setting to your available time and plans.

Choose between trails and facilities, a central green escape, a quiet winter walk or a short summer visit. Bridges, river routes, picnic areas, ponds, benches and seasonal conditions shape the experience.

How this guide is ordered

Ordered by visitor feedback, useful details and easy access around Calgary.

Some local firms pay to gain a more visible place on these pages.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Compare 4 Islands in Calgary

Prince's Island, Calgary#1
What stands out
  • Grassy island escape in the Bow River

Prince's Island

4.957 reviews
Calgary, AB, Canada
Best for
City picnics and relaxed walksFamily and pet-friendly outingsCycling beside the Bow River

Prince’s Island is a small Bow River island with grassy lawns, flower gardens, picnic areas and a restaurant. The park gives Calgary visitors a central place to walk, jog, cycle, read beside the river or pause among trees and seasonal colour.

It suits families, friends, pet owners and anyone seeking a quieter break from downtown. River views, lagoon walks and occasional festivals or live music add reasons to return, while winter can bring snow-covered scenery and skating conditions.

St George's Island, Calgary#2
What stands out
  • Peaceful island setting

St George's Island

5.04 reviews
Calgary, AB, Canada
Best for
Quiet winter walks

St George's Island offers a quiet setting for a walk, including winter outings when snow underfoot and evening darkness create a distinctly peaceful atmosphere. It suits visitors looking for a calm island escape rather than a busy attraction.

Elbow Island, Calgary#3
What stands out
  • Small island park setting

Elbow Island

4.84 reviews
Calgary, AB, Canada
Best for
Short summer park visits

Elbow Island is a very small city park reached by the bridge at 4th Street and 26th Avenue. Benches provide a simple place to pause, making the island suited to a short summer visit or quiet outdoor break.

St Patrick's Island, Calgary#4
What stands out
  • Pond, trails and river access

St Patrick's Island

4.780 reviews
Calgary, AB, Canada
Best for
Family park outingsBow River walks and runsPicnics near downtown

St Patrick’s Island offers a riverside Calgary setting for walking, running, picnicking and family outings. A bridge provides access to the island, where visitors can find a pond, trails, seating, picnic tables, washrooms and a fireplace or grill.

The park works well for a relaxed stop along the Bow walk or a route between Inglewood, Bridgeland and downtown. Families can use the pond and open areas, while cyclists, runners and people rafting the river can incorporate the island into a wider outing.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1Prince's Island 4.957City picnics and relaxed walks
#2St George's Island 5.04Quiet winter walks
#3Elbow Island 4.84Short summer park visits
#4St Patrick's Island 4.780Family park outings

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Calgary islands and riverside park settings

Prince’s Island and St Patrick’s Island sit along Calgary’s Bow River park network, with routes connecting the river corridor to downtown, Inglewood and Bridgeland. Elbow Island is a smaller park reached from 4th Street and 26th Avenue. Use the larger islands for walks, picnics or a wider outing, and the smaller settings for a brief pause. Check seasonal conditions before planning skating, snow walks or other weather-dependent activities.

Ways to enjoy Calgary’s islands

  • Riverside walkingWalk beside the Bow River through island trails, lagoons or connected park routes.
  • Picnic outingsUse grassy areas, picnic tables or quieter river settings for an outdoor meal.
  • Family park visitsChoose open areas, ponds, washrooms and accessible bridge connections for family time.
  • Cycling and runningIncorporate island paths into a Bow River cycling, jogging or walking route.
  • Quiet nature breaksFind a calmer setting for reading, sitting, winter walking or a low-key outdoor pause.
  • Seasonal visitsEnjoy summer park stops or winter scenery, with conditions influencing what is practical.

How to choose an island visit in Calgary

  1. Set the length of your visitChoose a larger island when you want trails, river views or a picnic, and a smaller park when you only need a short outdoor break.
  2. Match facilities to your groupFor families, ask whether the setting includes the practical features you need, such as a bridge, pond, picnic tables, seating or washrooms.
  3. Plan around your routeUse St Patrick’s Island when your outing connects Inglewood, Bridgeland and downtown, or build Prince’s Island into a central Bow River walk.
  4. Check seasonal conditionsIf you are planning winter scenery or skating conditions, verify the weather and current park conditions rather than relying on a summer description.
  5. Choose activity over landmark statusDecide whether your priority is cycling, running, reading, picnicking, family play or quiet scenery, then select the island that supports that activity.

Frequently asked questions

Which Calgary island is best for a picnic?

Prince’s Island offers grassy lawns, flower gardens and picnic areas in a central Bow River setting. St Patrick’s Island also provides picnic tables and open areas, making it useful when a picnic is part of a longer riverside walk.

Are Calgary’s islands suitable for families?

Prince’s Island and St Patrick’s Island are the strongest family-oriented choices in this comparison. They offer open park settings, walking routes and practical features such as picnic areas, while St Patrick’s also has a pond and washrooms.

Can I cycle to or around the islands?

Prince’s Island suits cycling beside the Bow River, and St Patrick’s Island can be incorporated into a wider route between nearby communities and downtown. Choose based on the route you want rather than treating every island as the same type of cycling stop.

Which island is best for a quiet winter walk?

St George’s Island is specifically suited to quiet winter walks, with snow and evening darkness contributing to its peaceful character. Prince’s Island can also offer winter scenery, but its broader park activities create a different feel.

Related guides