Menu

4 Best Synagogues in Calgary

Choosing among synagogues in Calgary starts with the kind of Jewish community and worship experience you want. The options here include Reform, Orthodox, Conservative and Messianic congregations, each with a different emphasis.

Look at service patterns, learning opportunities and community activities. Daily prayer, Shabbat meals, workshops, social events and leadership structure can matter as much as denomination when deciding where to begin.

How this guide is ordered

Picked in Calgary for expertise in synagogues, solid ratings, full contact info and handy location.

Some local firms pay to gain a more visible place on these pages.

Top 3Full listMapHow to choose

Full Comparison of 4 Synagogues in Calgary

House of Jacob-Mikveh Israel, Calgary#1
What stands out
  • Weekly Jewish culture classes

House of Jacob-Mikveh Israel

4.722 reviews
1613 92 Ave SW, Calgary, AB T2V 5E4, Canada
Best for
Daily Orthodox Jewish prayerJewish learning and cultural classesVisitors seeking community

House of Jacob-Mikveh Israel is an Orthodox synagogue in Calgary offering daily Shaharit at 6:45 am, with Shabbat and Yom Tov services at 9:00. The congregation also provides weekly classes on Jewish culture and Torah learning. It suits people seeking regular prayer, study and connection with an Orthodox Jewish community, including visitors and those returning to Jewish practice. The setting is described as welcoming to newcomers and non-judgmental.

Temple B'nai Tikvah, Calgary#2
What stands out
  • Worship and community programming

Temple B'nai Tikvah

4.639 reviews
900 47 Ave SW, Calgary, AB T2S 3C8, Canada
Best for
Reform Jewish worshipCommunity meetings and workshopsBeginner-friendly Latin dance events

Temple B'nai Tikvah is a Reform synagogue and community venue with spaces used for worship, meetings, workshops and social activities. Its programme can extend beyond religious services, with Salsa Bachata nights and other activities welcoming participants at different experience levels.

The building offers underground rooms, a spacious parking area and street parking, while accessibility features include assisted listening devices, an assistive hearing loop and Auracast broadcast audio. It may suit worshippers, community groups and visitors looking for a flexible Calgary gathering space with inclusive programming.

Beth Tzedec Congregation Calgary#3
What stands out
  • November international film festival

  • Community Shabbat meals

Beth Tzedec Congregation Calgary

4.529 reviews
1325 Glenmore Trail SW, Calgary, AB T2V 4Y8, Canada
Best for
People seeking Conservative Jewish communityVisitors interested in Jewish cultural events

Beth Tzedec Congregation Calgary is a Conservative synagogue and Jewish religious facility offering a community setting for worship, shared meals and cultural programming. It suits people looking to participate in synagogue life, connect with the congregation or attend events such as the international film festival held on Saturdays and Sundays in November. The congregation also hosts Shabbat meals, creating opportunities for communal dining alongside religious and cultural engagement. Visitors interested in attending a service, meal or festival can use Beth Tzedec as a place to experience Jewish community and programming in Calgary.

Calgary L'chaim Bible Fellowship (Messianic in Calgary)#4
What stands out
  • Plurality-of-elders leadership

Calgary L'chaim Bible Fellowship (Messianic in Calgary)

4.25 reviews
1911 76 Ave SE, Calgary, AB T2C 2N5, Canada
Best for
Messianic Jewish community seekers

Calgary L'chaim Bible Fellowship is a Messianic synagogue and faith community centred on Torah and shared spiritual leadership. Its congregation is led by a plurality of elders, with elders and staff serving as volunteers. The fellowship describes leadership through joint shepherding and oversight, and maintains Semicha credentials with the United Messianic Jewish Assembly. People seeking a Messianic Jewish community in Calgary may find its elder-led structure especially relevant. The fellowship also provides an “Ask the Elders” route for questions, supporting direct engagement with its leadership team.

The comparison at a glance

#BusinessRatingReviewsBest for
#1House of Jacob-Mikveh Israel 4.722Daily Orthodox Jewish prayer
#2Temple B'nai Tikvah 4.639Reform Jewish worship
#3Beth Tzedec Congregation Calgary 4.529People seeking Conservative Jewish community
#4Calgary L'chaim Bible Fellowship (Messianic in Calgary) 4.25Messianic Jewish community seekers

Run a business?

Manage or add my business

Synagogues across Calgary

These synagogues are listed as Calgary options rather than grouped by verified neighbourhood. Their locations and coverage may suit different parts of the city, so the most convenient choice depends on where you live and how often you plan to attend. For frequent prayer or classes, prioritise a congregation you can reach consistently. For occasional festivals, workshops or community events, broader city coverage may be more useful than daily proximity.

Services and community activities

  • Reform Jewish worshipTemple B'nai Tikvah provides Reform worship alongside community use.
  • Orthodox daily prayerHouse of Jacob-Mikveh Israel offers daily Shaharit plus Shabbat and Yom Tov services.
  • Jewish learning and Torah classesWeekly Jewish culture and Torah learning are available through House of Jacob-Mikveh Israel.
  • Shabbat meals and cultural eventsBeth Tzedec combines synagogue life with shared meals and cultural programming.
  • Community workshops and meetingsTemple B'nai Tikvah has spaces for meetings, workshops and social activities.
  • Messianic Jewish communityCalgary L'chaim Bible Fellowship centres its community on Torah and shared spiritual leadership.

How to choose a Calgary synagogue

  1. Match the worship traditionAsk whether the congregation’s Reform, Orthodox, Conservative or Messianic approach aligns with the services and community life you want.
  2. Confirm recurring service timesIf attendance is frequent, verify whether the published daily, Shabbat or Yom Tov schedule fits your routine.
  3. Ask about learningFind out whether classes focus on Jewish culture, Torah learning or another subject relevant to your goals.
  4. Explore community participationAsk which meals, workshops, festivals or social activities welcome visitors and how newcomers can take part.
  5. Understand leadership and questionsFor an elder-led fellowship, ask how leadership works and how the congregation handles questions from visitors.

Frequently asked questions

Which Calgary synagogue offers daily prayer?

House of Jacob-Mikveh Israel lists daily Shaharit at 6:45 am, along with Shabbat and Yom Tov services at 9:00. It also offers weekly Jewish culture and Torah classes.

Can I visit a Calgary synagogue as a newcomer?

House of Jacob-Mikveh Israel is described as welcoming to newcomers and non-judgmental. Other congregations may have their own visitor arrangements, so contact the synagogue before attending a service or event.

Are these synagogues limited to religious services?

No. Temple B'nai Tikvah has meetings, workshops and social activities, while Beth Tzedec offers shared meals and cultural programming, including an international film festival.

What distinguishes Calgary L'chaim Bible Fellowship?

It is described as a Messianic synagogue led through a plurality of elders and shared spiritual oversight. An “Ask the Elders” route supports direct questions to its leadership team.

Related guides